The word property includes every kind of property, tangible or intangible, subject to ownership.
[…] For the purposes of this section, taxes and fees shall include those of all governmental subdivisions. Nothing in this section shall alter or amend any other existing regulations, rules, or statutes governing the movement of mobile homes.
Any person violating any of the provisions of section 77-3706, 77-3707, or 77-3708 shall be guilty of a Class IV misdemeanor.
Nothing in sections 77-3706, 77-3707, and 77-3708 shall be construed as altering or affecting in any manner, any zoning, planning, building or land-use, laws, ordinances, rules, or regulations.
For purposes of sections 77-3801 to 77-3807, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) All terms shall have the same meaning as provided in the Nebraska Revenue Act of 1967;
(2) Average deposits shall mean (a) for a financial institution on a calendar year, the total of the deposits held on the last day of the preceding year and the last day of each calendar quarter, divided by five or (b) for a financial institution on a fiscal year other than a calendar year, the total of the deposits held on the last day of the preceding fiscal year, the last day of each calendar quarter within the fiscal year, and the last day of the fiscal year, divided by the number of amounts added together;
(3) Deposits shall mean the amount of money placed in the custody of a financial institution for safety or convenience that may be withdrawn at the will of the depositor or under the rules or regulations agreed upon by the financial institution and the depositor. Deposits shall also include amounts for which a certificate may be issued and which are payable on demand, on certain notice, or at a fixed future date or time. Deposits shall not include any money placed in a fiduciary capacity in the custody of a trust department of any financial institution having trust powers granted by appropriate regulatory authority which is not placed by the trust department as a deposit in such financial institution;
(4) Financial institution shall mean:
(a) Any bank, building and loan association, credit union, savings and loan association, or savings bank chartered or qualified to do business in this state, or any subsidiary of such financial institution; or
(b) Any bank, bank holding company or subsidiary of a bank holding company as defined in 12 U.S.C. 1841, as such section existed on July 20, 2002, affiliate of a bank holding company as defined in 12 U.S.C. 221a, as such section existed on July 20, 2002, building and loan association, credit union, industrial loan and investment company, savings and loan association, or savings bank which is not chartered to do business in this state but maintains a