Nebraska Revised Statute 23-2001
Chapter 23
23-2001.
County officers; removal by judicial proceedings; grounds.
All county officers may be charged, tried, and removed from office, in the manner hereinafter provided, for (1) habitual or willful neglect of duty, (2) extortion, (3) corruption, (4) willful maladministration in office, (5) conviction of a felony, (6) habitual drunkenness, or (7) official misconduct as defined in section 28-924.
Source