79-101. Terms, defined.
[…] At any regular meeting, a school board or board of education may elect for employment such administrators as the board may deem necessary for the proper conduct of the affairs of the school district at such salaries as the board may deem reasonable. It may contract with such administrators for terms not to exceed three years. No person shall be declared elected unless he or she receives the vote of a majority of all the members of the board. The contract of employment shall be reduced to writing.

Source:Laws 1971, LB 802, § 11;    R.S.1943, (1994), § 79-1254.01; Laws 1996, LB 900, § 452.    


79-823. Repealed. Laws 1997, LB 347, § 59.

79-824. Terms, defined.

For purposes of sections 79-824 to 79-842, unless the context otherwise requires:

(1) Certificated employee means and includes all teachers and administrators as defined in section 79-101, other than substitute teachers, who are employed one-half time or more by any class of school district;

(2) School board means the governing board or body of any class of school district;

(3) Probationary certificated employee means a teacher or administrator who has served under a contract with the school district for less than three successive school years in any school district, unless extended one or two years by a majority vote of the board in a Class IV or V school district, except that after September 1, 1983, in Class IV and V school districts the requirement shall be three successive school years. Probationary certificated employee also means superintendents, regardless of length of service;

(4) Just cause means: (a) Incompetency, which includes, but is not limited to, demonstrated deficiencies or shortcomings in knowledge of subject matter or teaching or administrative skills; (b) neglect of duty; (c) unprofessional conduct; (d) insubordination; (e) immorality; (f) physical or mental incapacity; (g) failure to give evidence of professional growth as required in section 79-830; or (h) other conduct which interferes substantially with the continued performance of duties;

(5) Permanent certificated employee means a teacher or administrator who has served the probation period as defined in this section; and

(6) School year, for purposes of employment, means three-fourths of the school year or more on duty, exclusive of summer school.

A certificated employee who has been hired to fulfill the duties of another certificated employee who is on leave of absence shall not accrue rights under sections 79-824 to 79-842 during the period that the employee is fulfilling such duties.