(3) Any building or construction code implemented under this section shall be adopted and enforced as provided in section 71-6406.
[…] (3) At least thirty days prior to the first public meeting held to examine programming content and rates, each ratepayer or subscriber shall be notified by a billing statement or other written notice when and where such public meeting shall be held. Such notice shall also provide information as to what rates are proposed by the franchisee for consideration by the city council or village board of trustees.
For purposes of sections 18-2301 to 18-2315, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) Air conditioning air distribution means the control of any one or more of the following factors affecting both physical and chemical conditions of the atmosphere within a structure: Temperature, humidity, movement and purity;
(2) Furnace means a self-contained, flue-connected or vented, appliance intended primarily to supply heated air through ducts to spaces remote from or adjacent to the appliance location as well as to the space in which it is located;
(3) Contractor means a holder of a valid certificate of competency for air conditioning air distribution;
(4) Ventilating system means each process of removing air by natural gravity exhauster or mechanical exhaust fan from any space; and
(5) Kitchen exhaust system means a duct system or air passageway for removal of kitchen air contaminates by mechanical means.
In any city or village, there may be a board for the examination of air conditioning air distribution contractors for the issuance of certificates of competency and for such other duties and responsibilities as may be prescribed by sections 18-2301 to 18-2315. Such board shall consist of not more than five members all of whom shall be appointed by the mayor, the chairperson of the village board of trustees, or the city manager with the approval of the city council or village board of trustees.