Nebraska Revised Statute 70-503
70-503.
Acquisition, extension, and improvements; pledge of earnings or profits authorized.
In lieu of the issuance of bonds or the levy of taxes as otherwise by law provided, and in lieu of any other lawful methods or means of providing for the payment of indebtedness, any city, village, or public electric light and power district within this state shall have the power and authority by and through its governing body or board of directors, to provide for or to secure the payment of the cost or expenses of purchasing, constructing, or otherwise acquiring, extending and improving any real or personal property necessary or useful in its operation of any electric light and power plant, distribution system or transmission lines, by pledging, assigning, or otherwise hypothecating, the net earnings or profits of such electric light and power district, city or village, derived, or to be derived, from the operation of such electric light and power plant, distribution system or transmission lines, and to that end, to enter into such contracts and to issue such warrants or debentures as may be proper to carry out the provisions of this section.
Source
- Initiative Law 1930, No. 324, § 3;
- Laws 1931, c. 116, § 3, p. 337;
- C.S.Supp.,1941, § 70-603;
- R.S.1943, § 70-503.