Source:G.S.1873, c. 58, § 246, p. 781; R.S.1913, § 8901; C.S.1922, § 9922; C.S.1929, § 29-101; R.S.1943, § 29-101.
[…] Such appeal shall be on the record.
Cross References
Appeals from county court, see section 25-2728.
Appeals from juvenile court, see section 43-2,106.01.
Annotations
1. Juvenile cases
2. Miscellaneous
1. Juvenile cases
The plain language of section 43-2,106.01(2)(d) carves out an exception for delinquency cases in which jeopardy has attached. In such cases, the county attorney is limited to taking exception pursuant to the procedures of this section and sections 29-2318 and 29-2319. In re Interest of Rebecca B., 280 Neb. 137, 783 N.W.2d 783 (2010).
Under section 43-2,106.01(2)(d), when a county attorney files an appeal "in any case determining delinquency issues in which the juvenile has been placed legally in jeopardy," the appeal must be taken by exception
proceedings to the district court pursuant to this section and sections 29-2318 and 29-2319. In re Interest of Rebecca B., 280 Neb. 137, 783 N.W.2d 783 (2010).