Source:G.S.1873, c. 58, § 246, p. 781; R.S.1913, § 8901; C.S.1922, § 9922; C.S.1929, § 29-101; R.S.1943, § 29-101.
[…] State v. Blake, 310 Neb. 769, 969 N.W.2d 399 (2022).
The relative staleness of the execution of a poverty affidavit does not change the mandate of subsection (4) of section 25-1912 that "no step other than the filing of such notice of appeal and the depositing of such docket fee shall be deemed jurisdictional." State v. Blake, 310 Neb. 769, 969 N.W.2d 399 (2022).