Source:G.S.1873, c. 58, § 246, p. 781; R.S.1913, § 8901; C.S.1922, § 9922; C.S.1929, § 29-101; R.S.1943, § 29-101.
[…] The court may direct that the medical and psychiatric records not received into evidence at such proceedings be kept confidential and not be available for public inspection.
Annotations
This section does not regulate the release of trial records, but merely makes all pleadings, evidence, and orders related to a review hearing part of the official record in the underlying case. State v. Cribbs, 237 Neb. 947, 469 N.W.2d 108 (1991).
29-3801.
Terms, defined.As used in sections 29-3801 to 29-3809, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) Director shall mean the Director of Correctional Services; and
(2) Prosecutor shall mean a prosecuting attorney as defined in section 29-104.