Nebraska Revised Statute 29-1602
- Revised Statutes
- Chapter 29
- 29-1602
29-1602.
Information; by whom filed and subscribed; names of witnesses; endorsement.
All informations shall be filed in the court having jurisdiction of the offense specified therein, by the prosecuting attorney of the proper county as informant. The prosecuting attorney shall subscribe his or her name thereto and endorse thereon the names of the witnesses known to him or her at the time of filing. After the information has been filed, the prosecuting attorney shall endorse on the information the names of such other witnesses as shall then be known to him or her as the court in its discretion may prescribe, except that if a notice of aggravation is contained in the information as provided in section 29-1603, the prosecuting attorney may endorse additional witnesses at any time up to and including the thirtieth day prior to the trial of guilt.
Source
- Laws 1885, c. 108, § 2, p. 397;
- R.S.1913, § 9063;
- Laws 1915, c. 164, § 1, p. 335;
- C.S.1922, § 10087;
- C.S.1929, § 29-1602;
- R.S.1943, § 29-1602;
- Laws 2002, Third Spec. Sess., LB 1, § 4;
- Laws 2015, LB268, § 11;
- Referendum 2016, No. 426.
- Note: The changes made to section 29-1602 by Laws 2015, LB 268, section 11, have been omitted because of the vote on the referendum at the November 2016 general election.