The provisions of sections 76-101 to 76-123 apply to corporations unless the context indicates a more
[…] Upon approval by the Tax Commissioner of a refund for all or a portion of the documentary stamp tax paid, the register of deeds is authorized to make such refund from the currently collected documentary stamp tax funds presently in the office of the register of deeds. A taxpayer denied a refund under this section, in whole or in part, may appeal the decision of the Tax Commissioner, and the appeal shall be in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act.
As used in sections 76-1001 to 76-1018, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) Beneficiary shall mean the person named or otherwise designated in a trust deed as the person for whose benefit a trust deed is given, or his successor in interest;
(2) Trustor shall mean the person conveying real property by a trust deed as security for the performance of an obligation;
(3) Trust deed shall mean a deed executed in conformity with sections 76-1001 to 76-1018 and conveying real property to a trustee in a trust to secure the performance of an obligation of the grantor or other person named in the deed to a beneficiary;
(4) Trustee shall mean a person to whom title to real property is conveyed by trust deed, or his successor in interest;
(5) Real property shall mean any estate or interest in land, including all buildings, fixtures and improvements thereon and all rights-of-way, easements, rents, issues, profits, income, tenements, hereditaments, privileges and appurtenances thereunto belonging, used or enjoyed with said land, or any part thereof; and
(6) Trust property shall mean the real property conveyed by the trust deed.
(1) Transfers in trust of real property may be made to secure (a) existing debts or obligations, (b) debts or obligations created simultaneously with the execution of the trust deed, (c) future advances necessary to protect the security, even though such future advances cause the total indebtedness to exceed the maximum amount stated in the trust deed, (d) any future advances to be made at the option of the parties in any amount unless, except as otherwise provided under subsection (2) or (3) of this section, a maximum amount of total indebtedness to be secured is stated in the trust deed, or (e) the performance of an obligation of any other person named in the trust deed to a beneficiary.