The deficiency in length shall not exceed five percent of the amount as stated on the label or stamp.
Every manufacturer, importer or dealer who fails to comply with the provisions of section 69-1101 shall be guilty of a Class V misdemeanor for each and every such ball sold, offered or exposed for sale.
As used in sections 69-1201 to 69-1217, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) Debt management shall mean the planning and management of the financial affairs of a debtor for a fee from the debtor and the receiving therefrom of money or evidences thereof for the purpose of distributing the same to his or her creditors in payment or partial payment of his or her obligations;
(2) Licensee shall mean any individual, partnership, limited liability company, unincorporated association, or corporation licensed under such sections;
(3) Secretary shall mean the Secretary of State;
(4) Debtor shall mean a wage earner whose principal income is derived from wages, salary, or commission;
(5) Office shall mean each location by street number, building number, city, and state where any person engages in debt management; and
(6) Creditor shall mean a person for whose benefit money is being collected and disbursed by licensees.
Any person engaged in debt management shall be deemed to be rendering financial planning service, but sections 69-1201 to 69-1217 shall not apply to the following when engaged in the regular course of their respective businesses and professions:
(1) Attorneys at law;
(2) Banks, fiduciaries, financing and lending institutions, as duly authorized and admitted to transact business in this state and performing credit and financial adjusting service in the regular course of their principal business;
(3) Title insurers and abstract companies, while doing an escrow business;
(4) Employees of licensees under sections 69-1201 to 69-1217; or
(5) Judicial officers or others acting under court orders.
After January 1, 1969, it shall be unlawful for any person to engage in the business of debt management without first obtaining a license as required in sections 69-1201 to 69-1217.