Nebraska Revised Statute 25-2214
Chapter 25
25-2214.
Clerks of courts; general powers and duties.
The clerk of each of the courts shall exercise the powers and perform the duties conferred and imposed upon him by other provisions of this code, by other statutes and by the common law. In the performance of his duties he shall be under the direction of his court. It shall be the duty of the clerk of each of said courts to prepare and file the annual inventory statement with the county board of his county of all county personal property in his custody or possession, as provided in sections 23-346 to 23-350.
Source
  • R.S.1867, Code § 889, p. 548;
  • R.S.1913, § 8563;
  • C.S.1922, § 9514;
  • C.S.1929, § 20-2215;
  • Laws 1939, c. 28, § 21, p. 159;
  • C.S.Supp.,1941, § 20-2215;
  • R.S.1943, § 25-2214.