Nebraska Revised Statute 25-1001
Chapter 25
25-1001.
Attachment; grounds.
The plaintiff, in a civil action for the recovery of money, may, at or after the commencement thereof, have an attachment against the property of the defendant when the defendant or one of several defendants (1) has absconded with the intent to defraud his or her creditors; (2) has left the county of his or her residence to avoid the service of a summons; (3) so conceals himself or herself that a summons cannot be served upon him or her; (4) is about to remove his or her property, or a part thereof, out of the county in which the property is located, with the intent to defraud his or her creditors; (5) is about to convert his or her property, or a part thereof, into money, for the purpose of placing it beyond the reach of his or her creditors; (6) has property, or rights, in action, which he or she conceals; (7) has assigned, removed or disposed of, or is about to dispose of his or her property, or a part thereof, with the intent to defraud his or her creditors; or (8) fraudulently contracted the debt or incurred the obligation for which suit is about to be or has been brought. The grounds for attachment on a claim before it is due are set forth in section 25-1049.
Source
  • R.S.1867, Code § 198, p. 424;
  • Laws 1911, c. 168, § 1, p. 544;
  • R.S.1913, § 7732;
  • Laws 1915, c. 145, § 1, p. 314;
  • C.S.1922, § 8676;
  • C.S.1929, § 20-1001;
  • R.S.1943, § 25-1001;
  • Laws 1980, LB 597, § 1.