Nebraska Revised Statute 19-916
Chapter 19
19-916.
Additions; subdivision or platting; procedure; rights and privileges of inhabitants; powers of city or village; approval required; effect; filing and recording.
(1) The city council of any city of the first class or city of the second class or the village board of trustees of any village shall have power by ordinance to provide the manner, plan, or method by which land within the corporate limits of any such city or village, or land within the area designated by a city of the first class pursuant to subsection (1) of section 16-902 or within the area designated by a city of the second class or village pursuant to subsection (1) of section 17-1002, may be subdivided, platted, or laid out, including a plan or system for the avenues, streets, or alleys to be laid out within or across such land, and to compel the owners of any such land that are subdividing, platting, or laying out such land to conform to the requirements of the ordinance and to lay out and dedicate the avenues, streets, and alleys in accordance with the ordinance as provided in sections 16-901 to 16-905 and sections 17-1001 to 17-1004. No addition shall have any validity, right, or privileges as an addition, and no plat of land or, in the absence of a plat, no instrument subdividing land within the corporate limits of any such municipality or of any land within the area designated by a city of the first class pursuant to subsection (1) of section 16-902 or within the area designated by a city of the second class or village pursuant to subsection (1) of section 17-1002, shall be recorded or have any force or effect, unless the plat or instrument is approved by the city council or village board of trustees or its designated agent and such approval is endorsed on such plat or instrument.
(2) The city council or village board of trustees may designate by ordinance an employee of such city or village to approve further subdivision of existing lots and blocks whenever all required public improvements have been installed, no new dedication of public rights-of-way or easements is involved, and such subdivision complies with the ordinance requirements concerning minimum areas and dimensions of such lots and blocks.
(3) All additions laid out contiguous or adjacent to the corporate limits of a city of the first class, city of the second class, or village may be included within the corporate limits and become a part of such municipality for all purposes whatsoever if approved by the city council or village board of trustees under this subsection. The proprietor or proprietors of any land within the corporate limits of any city of the first class, city of the second class, or village, or of any land contiguous or adjacent to the corporate limits of such city or village, may lay out such land into lots, blocks, streets, avenues, alleys, and other grounds under the name of .......... Addition to the City or Village of .........., and shall cause an accurate map or plat thereof to be made out, designating explicitly the land so laid out and particularly describing the lots, blocks, streets, avenues, alleys, and other grounds belonging to such addition. The lots shall be designated by numbers, and streets, avenues, and other grounds, by names or numbers. Such plat shall be acknowledged before some officer authorized to take the acknowledgments of deeds, shall contain a dedication of the streets, alleys, and public grounds therein to the use and benefit of the public, and shall have appended a survey made by some competent surveyor with a certificate attached, certifying that he or she has accurately surveyed such addition and that the lots, blocks, streets, avenues, alleys, parks, commons, and other grounds are well and accurately staked off and marked. The addition may become part of the municipality at such time as the addition is approved by the city council or village board of trustees if (a) after giving notice of the time and place of the hearing as provided in section 19-904, the planning commission and the city council or village board of trustees both hold public hearings on the inclusion of the addition within the corporate limits and (b) the city council or village board of trustees votes to approve the inclusion of the addition within the corporate boundaries of the municipality in a separate vote from the vote approving the addition. Such hearings shall be separate from the public hearings held regarding approval of the addition. If the city council or village board of trustees includes the addition within the corporate limits, the inhabitants of such addition shall be entitled to all the rights and privileges and shall be subject to all the laws, ordinances, rules, and regulations of the municipality to which such land is an addition. When such map or plat is made out, acknowledged, and certified, and has been approved by the city council or village board of trustees, the map or plat shall be filed and recorded in the office of the register of deeds and county assessor of the county. If the city council or village board of trustees includes the addition within the corporate limits, such map or plat shall be equivalent to a deed in fee simple absolute to the municipality from the proprietor of all streets, avenues, alleys, public squares, parks, and commons, and of such portion of the land as is therein set apart for public and municipal use, or is dedicated to charitable, religious, or educational purposes.
Source