Nebraska Revised Statute 75-302
Chapter 75
75-302.
Terms, defined.
For purposes of sections 75-301 to 75-343 and in all rules and regulations adopted and promulgated by the commission pursuant to such sections, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
(4) Civil penalty means any monetary penalty assessed by the commission or carrier enforcement division due to a violation of Chapter 75, article 3, or section 75-126 as such section applies to any person or carrier specified in Chapter 75, article 3; any term, condition, or limitation of any certificate or permit issued pursuant to Chapter 75, article 3; or any rule, regulation, or order of the commission, the Division of Motor Carrier Services, or the carrier enforcement division issued pursuant to Chapter 75, article 3;
(5) Commission means the Public Service Commission;
(6) Common carrier means any person who or which undertakes to transport passengers or, until July 1, 2021, household goods, for the general public in intrastate commerce by motor vehicle for hire, whether over regular or irregular routes, upon the highways of this state. Beginning July 1, 2021, common carrier does not include a motor carrier operating under a license issued pursuant to section 75-304.03;
(7) Contract carrier means any motor carrier which transports passengers or, until July 1, 2021, household goods, for hire other than as a common carrier designed to meet the distinct needs of each individual customer or a specifically designated class of customers without any limitation as to the number of customers it can serve within the class. Beginning on January 1, 2021, contract carrier does not include a motor carrier operating under a license issued pursuant to section 75-304.04;
(8) Division of Motor Carrier Services means the Division of Motor Carrier Services of the Department of Motor Vehicles;
(9) Highway means the roads, highways, streets, and ways in this state;
(10) Household goods means personal effects and property used or to be used in a dwelling, when a part of the equipment or supply of such dwelling, and similar property as the commission may provide by regulation if the transportation of such effects or property, is:
(a) Arranged and paid for by the householder, including transportation of property from a factory or store when the property is purchased by the householder with the intent to use in his or her dwelling; or
(b) Arranged and paid for by another party;
(11) Intrastate commerce means commerce between any place in this state and any other place in this state and not in part through any other state;
(12) License means a license issued to a motor carrier engaged in the for-hire, intrastate transportation of (a) household goods under section 75-304.03 or (b) employees of a railroad carrier engaged in interstate commerce to or from their work locations under section 75-304.04;
(13) Licensed care transportation services means transportation provided by an entity licensed by the Department of Health and Human Services as a residential child-caring agency as defined in section 71-1926 or child-placing agency as defined in section 71-1926 or a child care facility licensed under the Child Care Licensing Act to a client of the entity or facility when the person providing transportation services also assists and supervises the passenger or, if the client is a minor, to a family member of a minor when it is necessary for agency or facility staff to accompany or facilitate the transportation in order to provide necessary services and support to the minor. Licensed care transportation services must be incidental to and in furtherance of the social services provided by the entity or facility to the transported client;
(14) Motor carrier means any person other than a regulated motor carrier who or which owns, controls, manages, operates, or causes to be operated any motor vehicle used to transport passengers or property over any public highway in this state;
(15) Motor vehicle means any vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used upon the highways in the transportation of passengers or property but does not include any vehicle, locomotive, or car operated exclusively on a rail or rails;
(16) Permit means a permit issued under Chapter 75, article 3, to contract carriers by motor vehicle;
(17) Person means any individual, firm, partnership, limited liability company, corporation, company, association, or joint-stock association and includes any trustee, receiver, assignee, or personal representative thereof;
(18) Private carrier means any motor carrier which owns, controls, manages, operates, or causes to be operated a motor vehicle to transport passengers or property to or from its facility, plant, or place of business or to deliver to purchasers its products, supplies, or raw materials (a) when such transportation is within the scope of and furthers a primary business of the carrier other than transportation and (b) when not for hire. Nothing in sections 75-301 to 75-322 shall apply to private carriers;
(19) Regulated motor carrier means any person who or which owns, controls, manages, operates, or causes to be operated any motor vehicle used to transport passengers, other than those excepted under section 75-303, or, until July 1, 2021, household goods, over any public highway in this state. Beginning July 1, 2021, regulated motor carrier does not include a motor carrier operating under a license issued pursuant to section 75-304.03. Beginning on January 1, 2021, regulated motor carrier does not include a motor carrier operating under a license issued pursuant to section 75-304.04;
(20) Residential care means care for a minor or a person who is physically, mentally, or developmentally disabled who resides in a residential home or facility regulated by the Department of Health and Human Services, including, but not limited to, a foster home, treatment facility, residential child-caring agency, or shelter;
* * *