Nebraska Revised Statute 75-302
Chapter 75
75-302.
Terms, defined.
For purposes of sections 75-301 to 75-343 and in all rules and regulations adopted and promulgated by the commission pursuant to such sections, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
(9) Highway means the roads, highways, streets, and ways in this state;
(10) Household goods means personal effects and property used or to be used in a dwelling, when a part of the equipment or supply of such dwelling, and similar property as the commission may provide by regulation if the transportation of such effects or property, is:
(a) Arranged and paid for by the householder, including transportation of property from a factory or store when the property is purchased by the householder with the intent to use in his or her dwelling; or
(b) Arranged and paid for by another party;
(11) Intrastate commerce means commerce between any place in this state and any other place in this state and not in part through any other state;
(12) License means a license issued to a motor carrier engaged in the for-hire, intrastate transportation of (a) household goods under section 75-304.03 or (b) employees of a railroad carrier engaged in interstate commerce to or from their work locations under section 75-304.04;
(13) Licensed care transportation services means transportation provided by an entity licensed by the Department of Health and Human Services as a residential child-caring agency as defined in section 71-1926 or child-placing agency as defined in section 71-1926 or a child care facility licensed under the Child Care Licensing Act to a client of the entity or facility when the person providing transportation services also assists and supervises the passenger or, if the client is a minor, to a family member of a minor when it is necessary for agency or facility staff to accompany or facilitate the transportation in order to provide necessary services and support to the minor. Licensed care transportation services must be incidental to and in furtherance of the social services provided by the entity or facility to the transported client;
(14) Motor carrier means any person other than a regulated motor carrier who or which owns, controls, manages, operates, or causes to be operated any motor vehicle used to transport passengers or property over any public highway in this state;
(15) Motor vehicle means any vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used upon the highways in the transportation of passengers or property but does not include any vehicle, locomotive, or car operated exclusively on a rail or rails;
(16) Permit means a permit issued under Chapter 75, article 3, to contract carriers by motor vehicle;
(17) Person means any individual, firm, partnership, limited liability company, corporation, company, association, or joint-stock association and includes any trustee, receiver, assignee, or personal representative thereof;
(18) Private carrier means any motor carrier which owns, controls, manages, operates, or causes to be operated a motor vehicle to transport passengers or property to or from its facility, plant, or place of business or to deliver to purchasers its products, supplies, or raw materials (a) when such transportation is within the scope of and furthers a primary business of the carrier other than transportation and (b) when not for hire. Nothing in sections 75-301 to 75-322 shall apply to private carriers;
* * *