Nebraska Revised Statute 71-1124
Chapter 71
71-1124.
Burden of proof; court findings; dispositional hearing; when required.
The petitioner has the burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the subject is a person in need of court-ordered custody and treatment. The court shall make specific findings of fact and state its conclusions of law.
If after the hearing is complete the court finds that the subject is not a person in need of court-ordered custody and treatment, it shall dismiss the petition and immediately release the subject from any emergency custody order.
If after the hearing is complete the court finds that the subject is a person in need of court-ordered custody and treatment, the court shall order the department to evaluate the subject and submit a plan for custody and treatment of the subject in the least restrictive alternative within thirty days and provide a copy to all parties in interest. The court shall set the matter for dispositional hearing within fifteen days after receipt of the department's plan, unless continued for good cause shown.