Nebraska Revised Statute 30-2476
Chapter 30
30-2476.
Transactions authorized for personal representatives; exceptions.
Except as restricted or otherwise provided by the will or by an order in a formal proceeding, without limiting the authority conferred by section 30-2472, and subject to the priorities stated in section 30-24,100, a personal representative, acting reasonably for the benefit of the interested persons, may properly:
* * *
(18) pay taxes, assessments, compensation of the personal representative, and other expenses incident to the administration of the estate;
(19) sell or exercise stock subscription or conversion rights; consent, directly or through a committee or other agent, to the reorganization, consolidation, merger, dissolution, or liquidation of a corporation or other business enterprise;
(20) allocate items of income or expense to either estate income or principal, as permitted or provided by law;
(21) employ persons, including attorneys, auditors, investment advisors, or agents, even if they are associated with the personal representative, to advise or assist the personal representative in the performance of his or her administrative duties; act without independent investigation upon their recommendations; and instead of acting personally, employ one or more agents to perform any act of administration, whether or not discretionary;
(22) prosecute or defend claims or proceedings in any jurisdiction for the protection of the estate and of the personal representative in the performance of his or her duties;
(23) sell, mortgage, or lease any real or personal property of the estate or any interest therein for cash, for credit, or for part cash and part credit, and with or without security for unpaid balances;
(24) continue any unincorporated business or venture in which the decedent was engaged at the time of death;
(25) form a business entity that has limited liability, including a limited partnership, limited liability partnership, limited liability company, or corporation, for any business or venture in which the decedent was engaged at the time of death;
(26) provide for exoneration of the personal representative from personal liability in any contract entered into on behalf of the estate;
(27) satisfy and settle claims and distribute the estate as provided in the Nebraska Probate Code.