Nebraska Revised Statute 29-1301
Chapter 29
29-1301.
Venue; change; when allowed.
All criminal cases shall be tried in the county where the offense was committed, except as otherwise provided in section 25-412.03 or sections 29-1301.01 to 29-1301.04, or unless it shall appear to the court by affidavits that a fair and impartial trial cannot be had therein. In such case the court, upon motion of the defendant, shall transfer the proceeding to any other district or county in the state as determined by the court.
Source
Cross References
  • Change of venue, criminal case pending in county with population of four thousand or less without adequate facilities for jury trials, see section 25-412.01.
  • Trial, agreements under Interlocal Cooperation Act, see section 25-412.03.