Nebraska Revised Statute 16-118
Chapter 16
16-118.
Annexation of land; deemed contiguous; when; effect.
For purposes of sections 16-117 and 16-130:
(1) Lands, lots, tracts, streets, or highways shall be deemed contiguous although a stream, embankment, strip, or parcel of land not more than two hundred feet wide lies between the same and the corporate limits; and
(2) In counties in which at least three cities of the first class are located, lands, lots, tracts, streets, or highways shall be deemed contiguous although property owned by the federal government lies between the same and the corporate limits, so long as the lands, lots, tracts, streets, or highways sought to be annexed are adjacent to or contiguous with the property owned by the federal government. The annexation of any lands, lots, tracts, streets, or highways described in this subdivision shall not result in any change in the service area of any electric utility without the express agreement of the electric utility serving the area comprising such annexed lands, lots, tracts, streets, or highways at the time of annexation, except that at such time following the annexation of the lands, lots, tracts, streets, or highways as the city lawfully annexes sufficient intervening area so as to directly connect the lands, lots, tracts, streets, or highways to the primary area of the city, such lands, lots, tracts, streets, or highways shall, solely for the purposes of section 70-1008, be treated as if they had been annexed by the city on the date upon which the intervening area had been formally annexed.
Source