Nebraska Revised Statute 13-905
13-905.
Tort claims; filing; requirements.
All tort claims under the Political Subdivisions Tort Claims Act and sections 16-727, 16-728, 23-175, 39-809, and 79-610 shall be filed with the clerk, secretary, or other official whose duty it is to maintain the official records of the political subdivision, or the governing body of a political subdivision may provide that such claims may be filed with the duly constituted law department of such subdivision. It shall be the duty of the official with whom the claim is filed to present the claim to the governing body. All such claims shall be in writing and shall set forth the time and place of the occurrence giving rise to the claim and such other facts pertinent to the claim as are known to the claimant.
Source
- Laws 1969, c. 138, § 4, p. 628;
- R.S.1943, (1983), § 23-2404;
- Laws 1996, LB 900, § 1021.