Sections 87-126 to 87-144 shall be known and may be cited as the Trademark Registration Act.
[…] (2) In any action brought against a nonresident registrant, service may be effected upon the secretary as agent for service of the registrant in accordance with the procedures established for service upon nonresident corporations and business entities under section 25-509.01.
Nothing in the Trademark Registration Act shall adversely affect the rights or the enforcement of rights in marks acquired in good faith at any time at common law.
Unless specified by the secretary, the fees payable under the Trademark Registration Act are not refundable.
As used in sections 87-208 to 87-219.01, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) Applicant means a person filing an application for registration of a trade name under such sections or his or her legal representatives, successors, or assigns;
(2) Person means an individual, corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, unincorporated association, or two or more of the foregoing having a joint or common interest or any other legal or commercial entity;
(3) Registrant means a person to whom registration of a trade name under such sections is issued or his or her legal representatives, successors, or assigns; and
(4) Trade name means every name under which any person does or transacts any business in this state other than the true name of such person.
A trade name shall not be registered if it:
(1) Consists of or comprises immoral, deceptive, or scandalous matter;