Nebraska Revised Statute 77-5019
Chapter 77
77-5019.
Appeals; judicial review; procedure.
(1) Any party aggrieved by a final decision in a case appealed to the commission, any party aggrieved by a final decision of the commission on a petition, any party aggrieved by an order of the commission issued pursuant to section 77-5020 or sections 77-5023 to 77-5028, or any party aggrieved by a final decision of the commission appealed by the Tax Commissioner or the Property Tax Administrator pursuant to section 77-701 shall be entitled to judicial review in the Court of Appeals. Upon request of the county, the Attorney General may appear and represent the county or political subdivision in cases in which the commission is not a party. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to prevent resort to other means of review, redress, or relief provided by law.
(2)(a) Proceedings for review shall be instituted by filing a petition and the appropriate docket fees in the Court of Appeals:
(i) Within thirty days after the date on which a final appealable order is entered by the commission; or
(ii) For orders issued pursuant to section 77-5028, within thirty days after May 15 or thirty days after the date ordered pursuant to section 77-1514, whichever is later.
(b) All parties of record shall be made parties to the proceedings for review. The commission shall only be made a party of record if the action complained of is an order issued by the commission pursuant to section 77-1504.01 or 77-5020 or sections 77-5023 to 77-5028. Summons shall be served on all parties within thirty days after the filing of the petition in the manner provided for service of a summons in a civil action. The court, in its discretion, may permit other interested persons to intervene. No bond or undertaking is required for an appeal to the Court of Appeals.
(c) A petition for review shall set forth: (i) The name and mailing address of the petitioner; (ii) the name and mailing address of the county whose action is at issue or the commission; (iii) identification of the final decision at issue together with a duplicate copy of the final decision; (iv) the identification of the parties in the case that led to the final decision; (v) the facts to demonstrate proper venue; (vi) the petitioner's reasons for believing that relief should be granted; and (vii) a request for relief, specifying the type and extent of the relief requested.
(3) The filing of the petition or the service of summons upon the commission shall not stay enforcement of a decision. The commission may order a stay. The court may order a stay after notice of the application for the stay to the commission and to all parties of record. The court may require the party requesting the stay to give bond in such amount and conditioned as the court directs.
(4) Upon receipt of a petition the date for submission of the official record shall be determined by the court. The commission shall prepare a certified copy of the official record of the proceedings had before the commission in the case. The official record shall include: (a) Notice of all proceedings; (b) any pleadings, motions, requests, preliminary or intermediate rulings and orders, and similar correspondence to or from the commission pertaining to the case; (c) the transcribed record of the hearing before the commission, including all exhibits and evidence introduced during the hearing, a statement of matters officially noticed by the commission during the proceeding, and all proffers of proof and objections and rulings thereon; and (d) the final order appealed from. The official record in an appeal of a commission decision issued pursuant to sections 77-5023 to 77-5028 may be limited by the request of a petitioner to those parts of the record pertaining to a specific county. The commission shall charge the petitioner with the reasonable direct cost or require the petitioner to pay the cost for preparing the official record for transmittal to the court in all cases except when the petitioner is not required to pay a filing fee. If payment is required, payment of the cost, as estimated by the commission, for preparation of the official record shall be paid to the commission prior to preparation of the official record and the commission shall not transmit the official record to the court until payment of the actual costs of its preparation is received.
(5) The review shall be conducted by the court for error on the record of the commission. If the court determines that the interest of justice would be served by the resolution of any other issue not raised before the commission, the court may remand the case to the commission for further proceedings. The court may affirm, reverse, or modify the decision of the commission or remand the case for further proceedings.
(6) Appeals under this section shall be given precedence over all civil cases.