Nebraska Revised Statute 69-2433
An applicant shall:
(1) Be at least twenty-one years of age;
(2) Not be prohibited from purchasing or possessing a handgun by 18 U.S.C. 922, as such section existed on January 1, 2005;
(3) Possess the same powers of eyesight as required under section 60-4,118 for a Class O operator's license. If an applicant does not possess a current Nebraska motor vehicle operator's license, the applicant may present a current optometrist's or ophthalmologist's statement certifying the vision reading obtained when testing the applicant. If such certified vision reading meets the vision requirements prescribed by section 60-4,118 for a Class O operator's license, the vision requirements of this subdivision shall have been met;
(4) Not have pled guilty to, not have pled nolo contendere to, or not have been convicted of a felony or a crime of violence under the laws of this state or under the laws of any other jurisdiction;
(5) Not have been found in the previous ten years to be a mentally ill and dangerous person under the Nebraska Mental Health Commitment Act or a similar law of another jurisdiction or not be currently adjudged mentally incompetent;
(6)(a) Have been a resident of this state for at least one hundred eighty days. For purposes of this section, resident does not include an applicant who maintains a residence in another state and claims that residence for voting or tax purposes except as provided in subdivision (b) of this subdivision; or
(b) If an applicant is a member of the United States Armed Forces, such applicant shall be considered a resident of this state for purposes of this section after he or she has been stationed at a military installation in this state pursuant to permanent duty station orders even though he or she maintains a residence in another state and claims that residence for voting or tax purposes;
(7) Have had no violations of any law of this state relating to firearms, unlawful use of a weapon, or controlled substances or of any similar laws of another jurisdiction in the ten years preceding the date of application;
(8) Not be on parole, probation, house arrest, or work release;
(9) Be a citizen of the United States; and
(10) Provide proof of training.
Source
- Laws 2006, LB 454, § 7;
- Laws 2009, LB430, § 11. Effective Date: August 30, 2009
Cross References
- Nebraska Mental Health Commitment Act, see section 71-901.