Nebraska Revised Statute 58-219
Chapter 58
58-219.
Project, defined.
Project shall mean one or more of the following:
(1)(a) Rental housing;
(b) Residential housing; and
(c) Residential energy conservation devices;
* * *
(b) In all areas of the state, service enterprises if (i) such facilities constitute new construction or rehabilitation, including hotels or motels, sports and recreation facilities available for use by members of the general public either as participants or spectators, and convention or trade show facilities, (ii) such facilities do not or will not derive a significant portion of their gross receipts from retail sales or utilize a significant portion of their total area for retail sales, and (iii) such facilities are owned or to be owned by a nonprofit entity or a public agency;
(c) In blighted areas of the state, service and business enterprises if such facilities constitute new construction, acquisition, or rehabilitation, including, but not limited to, those enterprises specified in subdivision (3)(b) of this section, office buildings, and retail businesses if such facilities are owned or to be owned by a nonprofit entity or a public agency; and
(d) In all areas of the state, any land, building, or other improvement and all real or personal property, including furniture and equipment, and any undivided or other interest in any such property, whether or not in existence, suitable or used for or in connection with any hospital, nursing home, nonprofit child care facility, or facilities related and subordinate thereto.
Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to include any rental or residential housing, residential energy conservation device, or agriculture or agricultural enterprise;
(4) Any land, building, or other improvement, any real or personal property, or any equipment and any undivided or other interest in any of the foregoing, whether or not in existence, used by a nonprofit entity as an office building, but only if (a) the principal long-term occupant or occupants thereof initially employ at least fifty people, (b) the office building will be used by the principal long-term occupant or occupants as a national, regional, or divisional office, (c) the principal long-term occupant or occupants are engaged in a multistate operation, and (d) the authority makes the findings specified in subdivision (1) of section 58-251;
(5) Wastewater treatment or safe drinking water project which shall include any project or undertaking which involves the construction, development, rehabilitation, and improvement of wastewater treatment facilities or safe drinking water facilities and is financed by a loan from or otherwise provided financial assistance by the Wastewater Treatment Facilities Construction Loan Fund or any comparable state fund providing money for the financing of safe drinking water facilities;
(6) Any cost necessary for abatement of an environmental hazard or hazards in school buildings or on school grounds upon a determination by the school that an actual or potential environmental hazard exists in the school buildings or on the school grounds under its control;
(7) Any accessibility barrier elimination project costs necessary for accessibility barrier elimination in school buildings or on school grounds upon a determination by the school that an actual or potential accessibility barrier exists in the school buildings or on the school grounds under its control;
* * *