Nebraska Revised Statute 25-1556
Chapter 25
25-1556.
Specific exemptions; personal property; selection by debtor; adjustment by Department of Revenue.
(1) No property hereinafter mentioned shall be liable to attachment, execution, or sale on any final process issued from any court in this state, against any person being a resident of this state: (a) The immediate personal possessions of the debtor and his or her family; (b) all necessary wearing apparel of the debtor and his or her family; (c) the debtor's interest, not to exceed an aggregate fair market value of three thousand dollars, in household furnishings, household goods, household computers, household appliances, books, or musical instruments which are held primarily for personal, family, or household use of such debtor or the dependents of such debtor; (d) the debtor's interest, not to exceed an aggregate fair market value of five thousand dollars, in implements, tools, or professional books or supplies, other than a motor vehicle, held for use in the principal trade or business of such debtor or his or her family; (e) the debtor's interest, not to exceed five thousand dollars, in a motor vehicle; and (f) the debtor's interest in any professionally prescribed health aids for such debtor or the dependents of such debtor. The specific exemptions in this section shall be selected by the debtor or his or her agent, clerk, or legal representative in the manner provided in section 25-1552.
(2) The dollar limitations in this section shall be adjusted by the Department of Revenue every fifth year beginning with the year 2023 to reflect the cumulative percentage change over the preceding five years in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, as prepared by the United States Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.
Source
Cross References
  • For other provisions for exempting burial lots and mausoleums, see sections 12-517, 12-520, and 12-605.