77-5725. Tiers; requirements; incentives; enumerated; deadlines.
(1) Applicants may qualify for benefits under the Nebraska Advantage Act in one of six tiers:
(a) Tier 1, investment in qualified property of at least one million dollars and the hiring of at least ten new employees. There shall be no new project applications for benefits under this tier filed after December 31, 2020. All complete pr
* * *
(c) The following property used in connection with such project or projects, whether purchased or leased, and placed in service by the taxpayer after the date the application was filed shall constitute separate classes of personal property:
(i) Turbine-powered aircraft, including turboprop, turbojet, and turbofan aircraft, except when any such aircraft is used for fundraising for or for the transportation of an elected official;
(ii) Computer systems, made up of equipment that is interconnected in order to enable the acquisition, storage, manipulation, management, movement, control, display, transmission, or reception of data involving computer software and hardware, used for business information processing which require environmental controls of temperature and power and which are capable of simultaneously supporting more than one transaction and more than one user. A computer system includes peripheral components which require environmental controls of temperature and power connected to such computer systems. Peripheral components shall be limited to additional memory units, tape drives, disk drives, power supplies, cooling units, data switches, and communication controllers;
(iii) Depreciable personal property used for a distribution facility, including, but not limited to, storage racks, conveyor mechanisms, forklifts, and other property used to store or move products;
(iv) Personal property which is business equipment located in a single project if the business equipment is involved directly in the manufacture or processing of agricultural products; and
(v) For a tier 2 large data center project or tier 6 project, any other personal property located at the project.
(d) In order to receive the property tax exemptions allowed by subdivision (9)(c) of this section, the taxpayer shall annually file a claim for exemption with the Tax Commissioner on or before May 1. The form and supporting schedules shall be prescribed by the Tax Commissioner and shall list all property for which exemption is being sought under this section. A separate claim for exemption must be filed for each project and each county in which property is claimed to be exempt. A copy of this form must also be filed with the county assessor in each county in which the applicant is requesting exemption. The Tax Commissioner shall determine whether a taxpayer is eligible to obtain exemption for personal property based on the criteria for exemption and the eligibility of each item listed for exemption and, on or before August 1, certify such to the taxpayer and to the affected county assessor.
(10)(a) The investment thresholds in this section for a particular year of application shall be adjusted by the method provided in this subsection, except that the investment threshold for a tier 5 project described in subdivision (1)(e)(ii) of this section shall not be adjusted.
(b) For tier 1, tier 2, tier 4, and tier 5 projects other than tier 5 projects described in subdivision (1)(e)(ii) of this section, beginning October 1, 2006, and each October 1 thereafter, the average Producer Price Index for all commodities, published by the United States Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, for the most recent twelve available periods shall be divided by the Producer Price Index for the first quarter of 2006 and the result multiplied by the applicable investment threshold. The investment thresholds shall be adjusted for cumulative inflation since 2006.
(c) For tier 6, beginning October 1, 2008, and each October 1 thereafter, the average Producer Price Index for all commodities, published by the United States Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, for the most recent twelve available periods shall be divided by the Producer Price Index for the first quarter of 2008 and the result multiplied by the applicable investment threshold. The investment thresholds shall be adjusted for cumulative inflation since 2008.
(d) For a tier 2 large data center project, beginning October 1, 2012, and each October 1 thereafter, the average Producer Price Index for all commodities, published by the United States Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, for the most recent twelve available periods shall be divided by the Producer Price Index for the first quarter of 2012 and the result multiplied by the applicable investment threshold. The investment thresholds shall be adjusted for cumulative inflation since 2012.
(e) If the resulting amount is not a multiple of one million dollars, the amount shall be rounded to the next lowest one million dollars.
(f) The investment thresholds established by this subsection apply for purposes of project qualifications for all applications filed on or after January 1 of the following year for all years of the project. Adjustments do not apply to projects after the year of application.
Source:Laws 2005, LB 312, § 47; Laws 2006, LB 1003, § 14; Laws 2007, LB223, § 30; Laws 2007, LB334, § 98; Laws 2008, LB895, § 16; Laws 2008, LB965, § 22; Laws 2009, LB164, § 6; Laws 2010, LB879, § 18; Laws 2010, LB918, § 4; Laws 2012, LB1118, § 7; Laws 2013, LB104, § 4; Laws 2014, LB1067, § 2; Laws 2015, LB538, § 13; Laws 2016, LB1022, § 9; Laws 2017, LB217, § 23; Laws 2019, LB472, § 16; Laws 2022, LB1150, § 9.
Cross References