54-201. Agister's lien; domestic and foreign; perfection; financing statement; filing; enforcement; fee.
(1) When any person, firm, corporation, partnership, or limited liability company not provided for in subsection (2) of this section procures, contracts with, or hires any other person, firm, corporation, partnership, or limited liability company to feed and take care of any kind of livestock, the person, firm, corporation, partnership, or limited liability company so procured, contracted with, or hired shall have a first, paramount, and prior lien upon such livestock for the feed and care furnished for the contract price agreed upon or, in case no price has been agreed upon, for the reasonable value of such feed and care, as long as the holders of any prior liens shall have agreed in writing to the contract for the feed and care of the livestock involved. A lien created under this subsection shall be treated in all respects as an agricultural lien as provided in article 9, Uniform Commercial Code, and may be enforced in the manner and form provided for the enforcement of secured transactions as provided in article 9, Uniform Commercial Code. A lien created under this subsection shall be perfected as provided in article 9, Uniform Commercial Code. Any financing statement filed to perfect such lien shall be filed prior to removal of such livestock from the premises of the person, firm, corporation, partnership, or limited liability company entitled to a lien and shall contain or have attached thereto (a) the name and address and the social security number or federal tax identification number of the person, firm, corporation, partnership, or limited liability company claiming the lien, (b) the name and address and the social security number or federal tax identification number, if known, of the person, firm, corporation, partnership, or limited liability company for whom the feeding and care were furnished, (c) a description of the livestock fed and furnished care, and (d) the amount justly due for the feeding and care. The failure to include the social security number or federal tax identification number shall not render any filing unperfected. At the time the lien is filed, the lienholder shall send a copy to the person, firm, corporation, partnership, or limited liability company for whom the feeding and care were furnished. The fee for filing, amending, or releasing such lien shall be the same as set forth in section 9-525, Uniform Commercial Code.
(2) When any person, firm, corporation, partnership, or limited liability company whose residence or principal place of business is located outside the State of Nebraska procures, contracts with, or hires any other person, firm, corporation, partnership, or limited liability company within the State of Nebraska to feed and take care of any kind of livestock, the person, firm, corporation, partnership, or limited liability company so procured, contracted with, or hired shall have a first, paramount, and prior lien upon such livestock for the feed and care furnished for the contract price agreed upon or, in case no price has been agreed upon, for the reasonable value of such feed and care. A lien created under this subsection shall be treated in all respects as an agricultural lien as provided in article 9, Uniform Commercial Code, and may be enforced in the manner and form provided for the enforcement of secured transactions as provided in article 9, Uniform Commercial Code. A lien created under this subsection shall be perfected as provided in article 9, Uniform Commercial Code. Any financing statement filed to perfect such lien shall be filed prior to removal of such livestock from the premises of the person, firm, corporation, partnership, or limited liability company entitled to a lien and shall contain or have attached thereto (a) the name and address and the social security number or federal tax identification number of the person, firm, corporation, partnership, or limited liability company claiming the lien, (b) the name and address and the social security number or federal tax identification number, if known, of the person, firm, corporation, partnership, or limited liability company for whom the feeding and care were furnished, (c) a description of the livestock fed and furnished care, and (d) the amount justly due for the feeding and care. The failure to include the social security number or federal tax identification number shall not render any filing unperfected. At the time the lien is filed, the lienholder shall send a copy to the person, firm, corporation, partnership, or limited liability company for whom the feeding and care were furnished. The fee for filing, amending, or releasing such lien shall be the same as set forth in section 9-525, Uniform Commercial Code.
(3) Effective January 1, 2015, this section applies to a lien created under this section regardless of when the lien was created.
Source:Terr. Laws 1867, § 1, p. 12; Laws 1889, c. 31, § 1, p. 378; R.S.1913, § 89; C.S.1922, § 97; C.S.1929, § 54-201; Laws 1935, c. 118, § 1, p. 433; C.S.Supp.,1941, § 54-201; R.S.1943, § 54-201; Laws 1982, LB 962, § 2; Laws 1984, LB 808, § 7; Laws 1988, LB 943, § 18; Laws 1993, LB 121, § 335; Laws 1998, LB 1321, § 96; Laws 1999, LB 550, § 36; Laws 2001, LB 54, § 25; Laws 2014, LB750, § 16.