42-201. Wife's separate property; not available for husband or his debts; exception.
The property, real and personal, which any woman in the state may own at the time of her marriage, rents, issues, profits or proceeds thereof and real, personal or mixed property which shall come to her by descent, devise or the gift of any person except her husband or which she shall acquire by purchase or otherwise shall remain her sole and separate property, notwithstanding her marriage, and shall not be subject to disposal by her husband or liable for his debts; Provided, all property of a married woman, except ninety percent of her wages, not exempt by statute from sale on execution or attachment, regardless of when or how said property has been or may hereafter be acquired, shall be liable for the payment of all debts contracted for necessaries furnished the family of said married woman after execution against the husband for such indebtedness has been returned unsatisfied for want of goods and chattels, lands and tenements whereon to levy and make the same.
Source:Laws 1871, § 1, p. 68; Laws 1875, § 1, p. 88; Laws 1887, c. 49, § 1, p. 478; R.S.1913, § 1560; C.S.1922, § 1509; C.S.1929, § 42-201; R.S.1943, § 42-201; Laws 1945, c. 100, § 1, p. 328.
Cross References