28-320.02. Sexual assault; use of electronic communication device; prohibited acts; penalties.
(1) No person shall knowingly solicit, coax, entice, or lure (a) a child sixteen years of age or younger or (b) a peace officer who is believed by such person to be a child sixteen years of age or younger, by means of an electronic communication device as that term is defined in section 28-833, to engage in an act which would be in violation of section 28-319, 28-319.01, or 28-320.01 or subsection (1) or (2) of section 28-320. A person shall not be convicted of both a violation of this subsection and a violation of section 28-319, 28-319.01, or 28-320.01 or subsection (1) or (2) of section 28-320 if the violations arise out of the same set of facts or pattern of conduct and the individual solicited, coaxed, enticed, or lured under this subsection is also the victim of the sexual assault under section 28-319, 28-319.01, or 28-320.01 or subsection (1) or (2) of section 28-320.
(2) A person who violates this section is guilty of a Class ID felony. If a person who violates this section has previously been convicted of a violation of this section or section 28-308, 28-309, 28-310, 28-311, 28-313, 28-314, 28-315, 28-319, 28-319.01, 28-320.01, 28-813.01, 28-833, 28-1463.03, or 28-1463.05 or subsection (1) or (2) of section 28-320, the person is guilty of a Class IC felony.
Source:Laws 2004, LB 943, § 3; Laws 2006, LB 1199, § 8; Laws 2009, LB97, § 13.
Cross References