25-1002. Attachment; affidavit of plaintiff; contents.
An order of attachment shall be approved by a judge of any district court or county court only after there has been presented to him or her an affidavit or affidavits based upon personal knowledge (1) that the facts set forth in plaintiff's complaint which state a valid cause of action and the amount plaintiff is entitled to recover are true, (2) describing the existence and approximate value of any of defendant's property known to the plaintiff to be subject to the jurisdiction of the court, and (3) stating specific facts demonstrating reasonable cause that one or more of the grounds for an attachment enumerated in section 25-1001 exist.
Source:R.S.1867, Code § 199, p. 425; Laws 1911, c. 168, § 2, p. 545; R.S.1913, § 7733; C.S.1922, § 8677; C.S.1929, § 20-1002; R.S.1943, § 25-1002; Laws 1980, LB 597, § 2; Laws 1984, LB 13, § 36; Laws 1991, LB 732, § 42; Laws 2002, LB 876, § 19.