18-2523. Initiative powers; scope.
(1) The power of initiative allows citizens the right to enact measures affecting the governance of each municipality in the state. An initiative proposal shall not have as its primary or sole purpose the repeal or modification of existing law except if such repeal or modification is ancillary to and necessary for the adoption and effective operation of the initiative measure.
(2) An initiative shall not be effective if the direct or indirect effect of the passage of such initiative measure shall be to repeal or alter an existing law, or portion thereof, which is not subject to referendum or subject only to limited referendum pursuant to section 18-2528.
(3) The power of initiative shall extend to a measure to provide for the condemnation of an investor-owned natural gas system by a municipality when the condemnation would, if initiated by the governing body of the municipality, be governed by the provisions of the Municipal Natural Gas System Condemnation Act.
(4) An initiative measure to provide for the condemnation of an investor-owned natural gas system by a municipality shall be a measure to require the municipality to initiate and pursue condemnation proceedings subject to the provisions of the Municipal Natural Gas System Condemnation Act.
Source:Laws 1982, LB 807, § 23; Laws 2002, LB 384, § 27; Laws 2021, LB163, § 175.
Cross References