13-903. Terms, defined.
For purposes of the Political Subdivisions Tort Claims Act and sections 16-727, 16-728, 23-175, 39-809, and 79-610, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) Political subdivision shall include villages, cities of all classes, counties, school districts, learning communities, public power districts, and all other units of local government, including entities created pursuant to the Interlocal Cooperation Act or Joint Public Agency Act. Political subdivision shall not be construed to include any contractor with a political subdivision;
(2) Governing body shall mean the village board of a village, the city council of a city, the board of commissioners or board of supervisors of a county, the board of directors of a public power district, the governing board or other governing body of an entity created pursuant to the Interlocal Cooperation Act or Joint Public Agency Act, and any duly elected or appointed body holding the power and authority to determine the appropriations and expenditures of any other unit of local government;
(3) Employee of a political subdivision shall mean any one or more officers or employees of the political subdivision or any agency of the subdivision and shall include members of the governing body, duly appointed members of boards or commissions when they are acting in their official capacity, volunteer firefighters, and volunteer rescue squad personnel. Employee shall not be construed to include any contractor with a political subdivision; and
(4) Tort claim shall mean any claim against a political subdivision for money only on account of damage to or loss of property or on account of personal injury or death, caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the political subdivision, while acting within the scope of his or her office or employment, under circumstances in which the political subdivision, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant for such damage, loss, injury, or death but shall not include any claim accruing before January 1, 1970.
Source:Laws 1969, c. 138, § 2, p. 628; Laws 1987, LB 258, § 4; R.S.Supp.,1987, § 23-2402; Laws 1991, LB 81, § 2; Laws 1996, LB 900, § 1019; Laws 1999, LB 87, § 55; Laws 2009, LB392, § 3.
Cross References