77-202. Property taxable; exemptions enumerated.
(1) The following property shall be exempt from property taxes:
(a) Property of the state and its governmental subdivisions to the extent used or being developed for use by the state or governmental subdivision for a public purpose. For purposes of this subdivision:
* * *
(ii) Public purpose means use of the property (A) to provide public services with or without cost to the recipient, including the general operation of government, public education, public safety, transportation, public works, civil and criminal justice, public health and welfare, developments by a public housing authority, parks, culture, recreation, community development, and cemetery purposes, or (B) to carry out the duties and responsibilities conferred by law with or without consideration. Public purpose does not include leasing of property to a private party unless the lease of the property is at fair market value for a public purpose. Leases of property by a public housing authority to low-income individuals as a place of residence are for the authority's public purpose;
(b) Unleased property of the state or its governmental subdivisions which is not being used or developed for use for a public purpose but upon which a payment in lieu of taxes is paid for public safety, rescue, and emergency services and road or street construction or maintenance services to all governmental units providing such services to the property. Except as provided in Article VIII, section 11, of the Constitution of Nebraska, the payment in lieu of taxes shall be based on the proportionate share of the cost of providing public safety, rescue, or emergency services and road or street construction or maintenance services unless a general policy is adopted by the governing body of the governmental subdivision providing such services which provides for a different method of determining the amount of the payment in lieu of taxes. The governing body may adopt a general policy by ordinance or resolution for determining the amount of payment in lieu of taxes by majority vote after a hearing on the ordinance or resolution. Such ordinance or resolution shall nevertheless result in an equitable contribution for the cost of providing such services to the exempt property;
(c) Property owned by and used exclusively for agricultural and horticultural societies;
(d)(i) Property owned by educational, religious, charitable, or cemetery organizations, or any organization for the exclusive benefit of any such educational, religious, charitable, or cemetery organization, and used exclusively for educational, religious, charitable, or cemetery purposes, when such property is not (A) owned or used for financial gain or profit to either the owner or user, (B) used for the sale of alcoholic liquors for more than twenty hours per week, or (C) owned or used by an organization which discriminates in membership or employment based on race, color, or national origin.
(ii) For purposes of subdivision (1)(d) of this section:
(A) Educational organization means (I) an institution operated exclusively for the purpose of offering regular courses with systematic instruction in academic, vocational, or technical subjects or assisting students through services relating to the origination, processing, or guarantying of federally reinsured student loans for higher education, (II) a museum or historical society operated exclusively for the benefit and education of the public, or (III) a nonprofit organization that owns or operates a child care facility; and
(B) Charitable organization includes (I) an organization operated exclusively for the purpose of the mental, social, or physical benefit of the public or an indefinite number of persons and (II) a fraternal benefit society organized and licensed under sections 44-1072 to 44-10,109.
(iii) The property tax exemption authorized in subdivision (1)(d)(i) of this section shall apply to any skilled nursing facility as defined in section 71-429, nursing facility as defined in section 71-424, or assisted-living facility as defined in section 71-5903 that provides housing for medicaid beneficiaries, except that the exemption amount for such property shall be a percentage of the property taxes that would otherwise be due. Such percentage shall be equal to the average percentage of occupied beds in the facility provided to medicaid beneficiaries over the most recent three-year period.
(iv) The property tax exemption authorized in subdivision (1)(d)(i) of this section shall apply to a building that (A) is owned by a charitable organization, (B) is made available to students in attendance at an educational institution, and (C) is recognized by such educational institution as approved student housing, except that the exemption shall only apply to the commons area of such building, including any common rooms and cooking and eating facilities; and
(e) Household goods and personal effects not owned or used for financial gain or profit to either the owner or user.
(2) The increased value of land by reason of shade and ornamental trees planted along the highway shall not be taken into account in the valuation of land.
(3) Tangible personal property which is not depreciable tangible personal property as defined in section 77-119 shall be exempt from property tax.
(4) Motor vehicles, trailers, and semitrailers required to be registered for operation on the highways of this state shall be exempt from payment of property taxes.
(5) Business and agricultural inventory shall be exempt from the personal property tax. For purposes of this subsection, business inventory includes personal property owned for purposes of leasing or renting such property to others for financial gain only if the personal property is of a type which in the ordinary course of business is leased or rented thirty days or less and may be returned at the option of the lessee or renter at any time and the personal property is of a type which would be considered household goods or personal effects if owned by an individual. All other personal property owned for purposes of leasing or renting such property to others for financial gain shall not be considered business inventory.
* * *