77-2005. Inheritance tax; rate; transfer to remote relatives; exemption.
(1) In the case of an uncle, aunt, niece, or nephew related to the deceased by blood or legal adoption, or other lineal descendant of the same, or the spouse or surviving spouse of any of such persons, the rate of tax shall be:
(a) For decedents dying prior to January 1, 2023, thirteen percent of the clear market value of the property received by each person in excess of fifteen thousand dollars; and
(b) For decedents dying on or after January 1, 2023, eleven percent of the clear market value of the property received by each person in excess of forty thousand dollars.
(2) If the clear market value of the beneficial interest is less than or equal to the applicable exempt amount under subsection (1) of this section, it shall not be subject to tax. In addition, any interest passing to a person described in subsection (1) of this section who is under twenty-two years of age shall not be subject to tax.
Source:Laws 1901, c. 54, § 1, p. 414; Laws 1905, c. 117, § 1, p. 523; Laws 1907, c. 103, § 1, p. 356; R.S.1913, § 6622; C.S.1922, § 6153; Laws 1923, c. 187, § 1, p. 430; C.S.1929, § 77-2201; Laws 1931, c. 132, § 1, p. 371; C.S.Supp.,1941, § 77-2201; R.S.1943, § 77-2005; Laws 1947, c. 262, § 1, p. 851; Laws 1951, c. 267, § 4, p. 900; Laws 1959, c. 353, § 5, p. 1245; Laws 1965, c. 497, § 2, p. 1586; Laws 1976, LB 585, § 5; Laws 2007, LB502, § 2; Laws 2022, LB310, § 2.