77-1837. Real property taxes; issuance of treasurer's tax deed; when; proceed by foreclosure; when.
(1) At any time within nine months after the expiration of three years after the date of sale of any real estate for taxes or special assessments, if such real estate has not been redeemed and the requirements of subsection (2) of this section have been met, the purchaser or his or her assignee may apply to the county treasurer for a tax deed for the real estate described in such purchaser's or assignee's tax sale certificate. The county treasurer shall execute and deliver a deed of conveyance for the real estate described in such tax sale certificate if he or she has received the following:
(a) The tax sale certificate;
(b) The issuance fee for the tax deed and the fee of the notary public or other officer acknowledging the tax deed, as required under section 77-1823;
(c) The affidavit proving personal service of the notice required in subsection (2) of section 77-1818;
(d) For any notice provided pursuant to section 77-1832, the affidavit proving service of notice, the copy of the notice, and the copy of the title search required under section 77-1833; and
(e) For any notice provided by publication pursuant to section 77-1834, the affidavit of the publisher, manager, or other employee of the newspaper, the copy of the notice, the affidavit of the purchaser or assignee, and the copy of the title search required under section 77-1835.
(2) The purchaser or his or her assignee may apply for a tax deed under this section if one hundred ten percent of the assessed value of the real estate described in the tax sale certificate, less the amount that would be needed to redeem such real estate, is twenty-five thousand dollars or less. If such requirement is not met, the purchaser or his or her assignee shall foreclose the lien represented by the tax sale certificate pursuant to section 77-1902.
(3) The failure of the county treasurer to issue the deed of conveyance if requested within the timeframe provided in subsection (1) of this section shall not impair the validity of such deed if there has otherwise been compliance with sections 77-1801 to 77-1863.
Source:Laws 1903, c. 73, § 217, p. 468; R.S.1913, § 6545; C.S.1922, § 6073; C.S.1929, § 77-2025; R.S.1943, § 77-1837; Laws 1975, LB 78, § 1; Laws 1987, LB 215, § 2; Laws 2001, LB 118, § 1; Laws 2012, LB370, § 9; Laws 2013, LB341, § 16; Laws 2019, LB463, § 7; Laws 2023, LB727, § 55.