77-1502.
Board; protests; form; report; notification.
(1) The county board of equalization shall meet for the purpose of reviewing and deciding written protests filed pursuant to this section beginning on or after June 1 and ending on or before July 25 of each year. Protests regarding real property shall be signed and filed after the county assessor's completion of the real property assessment roll required by section 77-1315 and on or before June 30. For protests of real property, a protest shall be filed for each parcel. Protests regarding taxable tangible personal property returns filed pursuant to section 77-1229 from January 1 through May 1 shall be signed and filed on or before June 30. The county board in a county with a population of more than one hundred thousand inhabitants based upon the most recent federal decennial census may adopt a resolution to extend the deadline for hearing protests from July 25 to August 10. The resolution must be adopted before July 25 and it will affect the time for hearing protests for that year only. By adopting such resolution, such county waives any right to petition the Tax Equalization and Review Commission for adjustment of a class or subclass of real property under section 77-1504.01 for that year.
(2) Each protest shall be made on a form prescribed by the Tax Commissioner, signed, and filed with the county clerk of the county where the property is assessed. It shall be acceptable for a county to create its own form, including an electronic form, as long as the form captures the information required by this subsection. The protest shall contain or have attached a statement of the reason or reasons why the requested change should be made, including the requested valuation, and a description of the property to which the protest applies. If the property is real property, a description adequate to identify each parcel shall be provided. If the property is tangible personal property, a physical description of the property under protest shall be provided. If the protest does not contain or have attached the statement of the reason or reasons for the protest, including the requested valuation, or the applicable description of the property, the protest shall be dismissed by the county board of equalization. Counties may make reasonable efforts to contact protesters who have timely filed a protest but have either filed incomplete information or not used the required form. The protest shall also indicate whether the person signing the protest is an owner of the property or a person authorized to protest on behalf of the owner. If the person signing the protest is a person
* * *