77-1374. Improvements on leased public lands; assessment; change of ownership; filing required; collection of tax.
Improvements on leased public lands shall be assessed, together with the value of the lease, to the owner of the improvements as real property. On or before March 1, following any construction thereof or any change in the improvements made on or before January 1, the owner of the improvements shall file with the county assessor an assessment application on a form prescribed by the Tax Commissioner. An assessment application shall also be filed with the county assessor at the time a change of ownership occurs, and such assessment application shall be signed by the owner of the improvements. The taxes imposed on the improvements shall be collected in the same manner as in all other cases of collection of taxes on real property.
Source:Laws 1903, c. 73, § 35, p. 396; R.S.1913, § 6320; C.S.1922, § 5921; C.S.1929, § 77-1408; R.S.1943, § 77-1209; Laws 1963, c. 447, § 1, p. 1471; Laws 1974, LB 969, § 1; Laws 1987, LB 508, § 30; R.S.1943, (1990), § 77-1209; Laws 1992, LB 1063, § 111; Laws 1992, Second Spec. Sess., LB 1, § 84; Laws 1997, LB 270, § 82; Laws 2007, LB334, § 76; Laws 2012, LB1106, § 1.