77-101. Definitions, where found.
For purposes of Chapter 77 and any statutes dealing with taxation, unless the context otherwise requires, the definitions found in sections 77-102 to 77-133 shall be used.
Source:Report of 1943 Statute Commission, § 77-101; Laws 1943, c. 115, § 1, p. 401; R.S.1943, § 77-101; Laws 1987, LB 508, § 1; Laws 1992, LB 1063, § 43; Laws 1992, Second Spec. Sess., LB 1, § 42; Laws 1997, LB 270, § 2; Laws 1999, LB 194, § 5; Laws 2000, LB 968, § 22; Laws 2001, LB 170, § 2; Laws 2003, LB 292, § 3; Laws 2005, LB 263, § 2; Laws 2024, LB1317, § 70.
Operative Date: January 1, 2025