48-1107.01.
Unlawful employment practice for covered entity.
It shall be an unlawful employment practice for a covered entity to:
(1) Discriminate against a qualified individual with a disability because of the disability of such individual in regard to job application procedures, the hiring, advancement, or discharge of employees, employee compensation, job training, and other terms, conditions, and privileges of employment; or
(2) Discriminate against an individual who is pregnant, who has given birth, or who has a related medical condition in regard to job application procedures, the hiring, advancement, or discharge of employees, employee compensation, job training, and other terms, conditions, and privileges of employment.
Source:Laws 1993, LB 360, § 5; Laws 2015, LB627, § 2.