43-104.04. Child born out of wedlock; failure to file notice; effect.
If a Notice of Objection to Adoption and Intent to Obtain Custody is not timely filed with the putative father registry pursuant to section 43-104.02, the mother of a child born out of wedlock or an agent specifically designated in writing by the mother may request, and the Department of Health and Human Services shall supply, a certificate that no such notice has been filed with the putative father registry. The filing of such certificate pursuant to section 43-102 shall eliminate the need or necessity of a consent or relinquishment for adoption by the putative father of such child.
Source:Laws 1975, LB 224, § 5; Laws 1995, LB 712, § 24; Laws 1996, LB 1044, § 108; Laws 1999, LB 594, § 13; Laws 2007, LB247, § 9; Laws 2007, LB296, § 66; Laws 2022, LB741, § 10.