29-410.
Prisoner; lawful arrest; detention.
Any officer or other person having in lawful custody any person accused of an offense for the purpose of bringing him before the proper magistrate or court, may place and detain such prisoner in any county jail of this state for one night or longer, as the occasion may require, so as to answer the purposes of the arrest and custody.
Source:G.S.1873, c. 58, § 292, p. 791; R.S.1913, § 8946; C.S.1922, § 9970; C.S.1929, § 29-410; R.S.1943, § 29-410.