28-311.02. Stalking and harassment; legislative intent; terms, defined.
(1) It is the intent of the Legislature to enact laws dealing with stalking offenses which will protect victims from being willfully harassed, intentionally terrified, threatened, or intimidated by individuals who intentionally follow, detain, stalk, or harass them or impose any restraint on their personal liberty and which will not prohibit constitutionally protected activities.
(2) For purposes of sections 28-311.02 to 28-311.05:
(a) Course of conduct means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose, including a series of acts of following, detaining, restraining the personal liberty of, or stalking the person or telephoning, contacting, or otherwise communicating with the person;
(b) Family or household member has the same meaning as in section 42-903; and
(c) Harass means to engage in a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person which seriously terrifies, threatens, or intimidates the person and which serves no legitimate purpose.
Source:Laws 1992, LB 1098, § 1; Laws 1993, LB 299, § 1; Laws 1998, LB 218, § 3; Laws 2006, LB 1113, § 21; Laws 2025, LB80, § 27; Laws 2026, LB935, § 17.
Operative Date: July 18, 2026
Cross References