Homicide; terms, defined.
[…] 28-302.
Homicide; terms, defined.
As used in sections 28-302 to 28-306, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) Homicide shall mean the killing of a person by another;
(2) Person, when referring to the victim of a homicide, shall mean a human being who had been born and was alive at the time of the homicidal act; and
(3) Premeditation shall mean a design formed to do something before it is done.
Source:Laws 1977, LB 38, § 17.