(1) The Department of Revenue shall audit and verify the amount of the tax that is due the state as provided by sections 2-1208 to 2-1208.02.
(2) The pertinent provisions of sections 77-2708 to 77-2713, 77-27,125 to 77-27,131, and 77-27,133 to 77-27,135, shall be applicable to the administration and collection of the tax imposed by section 2-1208.01, except that the information obtained by the Department of Revenue in its audit and enforcement activities shall continue to be public records as defined in section 84-712.01.
For purposes of sections 2-1208.03 and 2-1208.04, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) Exotic wagers shall mean daily double, exacta, quinella, trifecta, pick six, and other similar types of bets which are approved by the commission;
(2) Gross exotic daily receipts shall mean the total sum of all money wagered, on a daily basis, by means of exotic wagers at race meets;
(3) Race meet shall mean any exhibition of racing of horses at which the parimutuel or certificate method of wagering is used;
(4) Racetrack shall mean any racetrack licensed by the commission to conduct race meets; and
(5) Recipient track shall mean a racetrack with a total annual parimutuel handle, based on the previous racing year, of twelve million dollars or less.
(1) Racetracks shall separately account for their gross exotic daily receipts.