Nebraska Revised Statute 77-5016
Chapter 77
77-5016.
Hearing or proceeding; commission; powers and duties; false statement; penalty; costs.
Any hearing or proceeding of the commission shall be conducted as an informal hearing unless a formal hearing is granted as determined by the commission according to its rules and regulations. In any hearing or proceeding heard by the commission:
* * *
(6) The commission may take notice of judicially cognizable facts and in addition may take notice of general, technical, or scientific facts within its specialized knowledge or statistical information regarding general levels of assessment within a county or a class or subclass of real property within a county and measures of central tendency within such county or classes or subclasses within such county which have been made known to the commission. Parties shall be notified either before or during the hearing or by reference in preliminary reports or otherwise of the material so noticed. They shall be afforded an opportunity to contest the facts so noticed. The commission may utilize its experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge in the evaluation of the evidence presented to it;
(7) Any person testifying under oath at a hearing who knowingly and intentionally makes a false statement to the commission or its designee is guilty of perjury. For the purpose of this section, perjury is a Class I misdemeanor;
(8) The commission may determine any question raised in the proceeding upon which an order, decision, determination, or action appealed from is based. The commission may consider all questions necessary to determine taxable value of property as it hears an appeal or cross appeal;
(9) In all appeals, excepting those arising under section 77-1606, if the appellant presents no evidence to show that the order, decision, determination, or action appealed from is incorrect, the commission shall deny the appeal. If the appellant presents any evidence to show that the order, decision, determination, or action appealed from is incorrect, such order, decision, determination, or action shall be affirmed unless evidence is adduced establishing that the order, decision, determination, or action was unreasonable or arbitrary;
(10) If the appeal concerns a decision by the county board of equalization that property is, in whole or in part, exempt from taxation, the decision to be rendered by the commission shall only determine the exemption status of the property. The decision shall not determine the taxable value of the property unless stipulated by the parties according to subsection (2) of section 77-5017;
(11) If the appeal concerns a decision by the county board of equalization that property owned by the state or a political subdivision is or is not exempt and there has been no final determination of the value of the property, the decision to be rendered by the commission shall only determine the exemption status of the property. The decision shall not determine the taxable value of the property unless stipulated by the parties according to subsection (2) of section 77-5017;
(12) The costs of any appeal, including the costs of witnesses, may be taxed by the commission as it deems just, except costs payable by the appellant pursuant to section 77-1510.01, unless (a) the appellant is the county assessor or county clerk in which case the costs shall be paid by the county or (b) the appellant is the Tax Commissioner or Property Tax Administrator in which case the costs shall be paid by the state;
(13) The commission shall deny relief to the appellant or petitioner in any hearing or proceeding unless a majority of the commissioners present determine that the relief should be granted; and
(14) Subdivisions (3), (6), (8), (9), (10), (11), and (12) of this section apply to hearings or proceedings before a single commissioner pursuant to section 77-5015.02.