Nebraska Revised Statute 77-5016
Chapter 77
77-5016.
Hearing or proceeding; commission; powers and duties; false statement; penalty; costs.
Any hearing or proceeding of the commission shall be conducted as an informal hearing unless a formal hearing is granted as determined by the commission according to its rules and regulations. In any hearing or proceeding heard by the commission:
* * *
(9) In all appeals, excepting those arising under section 77-1606, if the appellant presents no evidence to show that the order, decision, determination, or action appealed from is incorrect, the commission shall deny the appeal. If the appellant presents any evidence to show that the order, decision, determination, or action appealed from is incorrect, such order, decision, determination, or action shall be affirmed unless evidence is adduced establishing that the order, decision, determination, or action was unreasonable or arbitrary;
(10) If the appeal concerns a decision by the county board of equalization that property is, in whole or in part, exempt from taxation, the decision to be rendered by the commission shall only determine the exemption status of the property. The decision shall not determine the taxable value of the property unless stipulated by the parties according to subsection (2) of section 77-5017;
(11) If the appeal concerns a decision by the county board of equalization that property owned by the state or a political subdivision is or is not exempt and there has been no final determination of the value of the property, the decision to be rendered by the commission shall only determine the exemption status of the property. The decision shall not determine the taxable value of the property unless stipulated by the parties according to subsection (2) of section 77-5017;
(12) The costs of any appeal, including the costs of witnesses, may be taxed by the commission as it deems just, except costs payable by the appellant pursuant to section 77-1510.01, unless (a) the appellant is the county assessor or county clerk in which case the costs shall be paid by the county or (b) the appellant is the Tax Commissioner or Property Tax Administrator in which case the costs shall be paid by the state;
(13) The commission shall deny relief to the appellant or petitioner in any hearing or proceeding unless a majority of the commissioners present determine that the relief should be granted; and
(14) Subdivisions (3), (6), (8), (9), (10), (11), and (12) of this section apply to hearings or proceedings before a single commissioner pursuant to section 77-5015.02.