76-720. Appeal; fees and costs; payment.
If an appeal is taken from the award of the appraisers by the condemnee and the amount of the final judgment is greater by fifteen percent than the amount of the award, or if appeal is taken by the condemner and the amount of the final judgment is not less than eighty-five percent of the award, or if appeal is taken by both parties and the final judgment is greater in any amount than the award, the court may in its discretion award to the condemnee a reasonable sum for the fees of his or her attorney and for fees necessarily incurred for not more than two expert witnesses. On any appeal by the condemner, the condemner shall pay all court costs on appeal. If appeal is taken by the condemnee only and the final judgment is not equal to or greater than the award of the appraisers, the court may in its discretion award to the condemner the court costs incurred by the condemner, but not attorney or expert witness fees.
If an appeal is taken to the district court and the district court finds that the condemner did not negotiate in good faith with the property owner or there was no public purpose for taking the property involved, the court shall award to the condemnee a reasonable sum for the fees of his or her attorney and the condemner shall pay all court costs on appeal.
The changes made to this section by Laws 1995, LB 222, apply to any action pending on March 30, 1995, or filed on or after such date.
Source:Laws 1951, c. 101, § 20, p. 457; Laws 1963, c. 432, § 2, p. 1449; Laws 1980, LB 680, § 1; Laws 1995, LB 222, § 2.