71-908. Mentally ill and dangerous person, defined.
Mentally ill and dangerous person means a person who is mentally ill or substance dependent and because of such mental illness or substance dependence presents:
(1) A substantial risk of serious harm to another person or persons within the near future as manifested by evidence of recent violent acts or threats of violence or by placing others in reasonable fear of such harm; or
(2) A substantial risk of serious harm to himself or herself within the near future as manifested by evidence of recent attempts at, or threats of, suicide or serious bodily harm or evidence of inability to provide for his or her basic human needs, including food, clothing, shelter, essential medical care, or personal safety.
Source:Laws 1976, LB 806, § 9; Laws 1977, LB 204, § 26; Laws 1985, LB 252, § 2; R.S.1943, (1999), § 83-1009; Laws 2004, LB 1083, § 28.