7-101. Unauthorized practice of law; penalty.
Except as provided in section 7-101.01, no person shall practice as an attorney or counselor at law, or commence, conduct or defend any action or proceeding to which he is not a party, either by using or subscribing his own name, or the name of any other person, or by drawing pleadings or other papers to be signed and filed by a party, in any court of record of this state, unless he has been previously admitted to the bar by order of the Supreme Court of this state. No such paper shall be received or filed in any action or proceeding unless the same bears the endorsement of some admitted attorney, or is drawn, signed, and presented by a party to the action or proceeding. It is hereby made the duty of the judges of such courts to enforce this prohibition. Any person who shall violate any of the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class III misdemeanor, but this section shall not apply to persons admitted to the bar under preexisting laws.
Source:R.S.1866, c. 3, § 1, p. 14; Laws 1893, c. 1, § 1, p. 63; Laws 1895, c. 6, § 1, p. 72; Laws 1905, c. 6, § 1, p. 58; R.S.1913, § 265; C.S.1922, § 260; C.S.1929, § 7-101; R.S.1943, § 7-101; Laws 1967, c. 17, § 1, p. 114; Laws 1977, LB 40, § 35.