59-821. Violations; recovery of actual or liquidated damages; attorney's fees.
Any person who is injured in his or her business or property by any other person or persons by a violation of sections 59-801 to 59-831, whether such injured person dealt directly or indirectly with the defendant, may bring a civil action in the district court in the county in which the defendant or defendants reside or are found, without respect to the amount in controversy, and shall recover actual damages or liquidated damages in an amount which bears a reasonable relation to the actual damages which have been sustained and which damages are not susceptible of measurement by ordinary pecuniary standards and the costs of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee.
Source:Laws 1905, c. 162, § 18, p. 644; R.S.1913, § 4062; C.S.1922, § 3465; C.S.1929, § 59-818; R.S.1943, § 59-821; Laws 1974, LB 1028, § 1; Laws 2002, LB 1278, § 10.