46-715. River basin, subbasin, or reach; integrated management plan; considerations; contents; amendment; technical analysis; forecast of water available from streamflow.
(1)(a) Whenever the Department of Natural Resources has designated a river basin, subbasin, or reach as overappropriated or has made a final determination that a river basin, subbasin, or reach is fully appropriated, the natural 
* * *
(3) In order to provide a process for economic development opportunities and economic sustainability within a river basin, subbasin, or reach, the integrated management plan shall include clear and transparent procedures to track depletions and gains to streamflows resulting from new, retired, or other changes to uses within the river basin, subbasin, or reach. The procedures shall:
(a) Utilize generally accepted methodologies based on the best available information, data, and science;
(b) Include a generally accepted methodology to be utilized to estimate depletions and gains to streamflows, which methodology includes location, amount, and time regarding gains to streamflows as offsets to new uses;
(c) Identify means to be utilized so that new uses will not have more than a de minimis effect upon existing surface water users or ground water users;
(d) Identify procedures the natural resources district and the department will use to report, consult, and otherwise share information on new uses, changes in uses, or other activities affecting water use in the river basin, subbasin, or reach;
(e) Identify, to the extent feasible, potential water available to mitigate new uses, including, but not limited to, water rights leases, interference agreements, augmentation projects, conjunctive use management, and use retirement;
(f) Develop, to the extent feasible, an outline of plans after consultation with and an opportunity to provide input from irrigation districts, public power and irrigation districts, reclamation districts, municipalities, other political subdivisions, and other water users to make water available for offset to enhance and encourage economic development opportunities and economic sustainability in the river basin, subbasin, or reach; and
(g) Clearly identify procedures that applicants for new uses shall take to apply for approval of a new water use and corresponding offset.
Nothing in this subsection shall require revision or amendment of an integrated management plan approved on or before August 30, 2009.
(4) The ground water and surface water controls proposed for adoption in the integrated management plan pursuant to subsection (1) of this section shall, when considered together and with any applicable incentive programs, (a) be consistent with the goals and objectives of the plan, (b) be sufficient to ensure that the state will remain in compliance with applicable state and federal laws and with any applicable interstate water compact or decree or other formal state contract or agreement pertaining to surface water or ground water use or supplies, and (c) protect the ground water users whose water wells are dependent on recharge from the river or stream involved and the surface water appropriators on such river or stream from streamflow depletion caused by surface water uses and ground water uses begun, in the case of a river basin, subbasin, or reach designated as overappropriated or preliminarily determined to be fully appropriated in accordance with section 46-713, after the date of such designation or preliminary determination.
(5)(a) In any river basin, subbasin, or reach that is designated as overappropriated, when the designated area lies within two or more natural resources districts, the department and the affected natural resources districts shall jointly develop a basin-wide plan for the area designated as overappropriated. Such plan shall be developed using the consultation and collaboration process described in subdivision (b) of this subsection, shall be developed concurrently with the development of the integrated management plan required pursuant to subsections (1) through (4) of this section, and shall be designed to achieve, in the incremental manner described in subdivision (d) of this subsection, the goals and objectives described in subsection (2) of this section. The basin-wide plan shall be adopted after hearings by the department and the affected natural resources districts.
(b) In any river basin, subbasin, or reach designated as overappropriated and subject to this subsection, the department and each natural resources district encompassing such river basin, subbasin, or reach shall jointly develop an integrated management plan for such river basin, subbasin, or reach pursuant to subsections (1) through (4) of this section. Each integrated management plan for a river basin, subbasin, or reach subject to this subsection shall be consistent with any basin-wide plan developed pursuant to subdivision (a) of this subsection. Such integrated management plan shall be developed after consultation and collaboration with irrigation districts, reclamation districts, public power and irrigation districts, mutual irrigation companies, canal companies, and municipalities that rely on water from within the affected area and that, after being notified of the commencement of the plan development process, indicate in writing their desire to participate in such process. In addition, the department or the affected natural resources districts may include designated representatives of other stakeholders. If agreement is reached by all parties involved in such consultation and collaboration process, the department and each natural resources district shall adopt the agreed-upon integrated management plan. If agreement cannot be reached by all parties involved, the integrated management plan shall be developed and adopted by the department and the affected natural resources district pursuant to sections 46-715 to 46-718 or by the Interrelated Water Review Board pursuant to section 46-719.
* * *