46-715. River basin, subbasin, or reach; integrated management plan; considerations; contents; amendment; technical analysis; forecast of water available from streamflow.
(1)(a) Whenever the Department of Natural Resources has designated a river basin, subbasin, or reach as overappropriated or has made a final determination that a river basin, subbasin, or reach is fully appropriated, the natural 
* * *
(b) A natural resources district encompassing a river basin, subbasin, or reach that has not been designated as overappropriated or has not been finally determined to be fully appropriated may, jointly with the department, develop an integrated management plan for such river basin, subbasin, or reach located within the district. The district shall notify the department of its intention to develop an integrated management plan which shall be developed and adopted according to sections 46-715 to 46-717 and subsections (1) and (2) of section 46-718. The objective of an integrated management plan under this subdivision is to manage such river basin, subbasin, or reach to achieve and sustain a balance between water uses and water supplies for the long term. If a district develops an integrated management plan under this subdivision and the department subsequently determines the affected river basin, subbasin, or reach to be fully appropriated, the department and the affected natural resources district may amend the integrated management plan.
(2) In developing an integrated management plan, the effects of existing and potential new water uses on existing surface water appropriators and ground water users shall be considered. An integrated management plan shall include the following: (a) Clear goals and objectives with a purpose of sustaining a balance between water uses and water supplies so that the economic viability, social and environmental health, safety, and welfare of the river basin, subbasin, or reach can be achieved and maintained for both the near term and the long term; (b) a map clearly delineating the geographic area subject to the integrated management plan; (c) one or more of the ground water controls authorized for adoption by natural resources districts pursuant to section 46-739; (d) one or more of the surface water controls authorized for adoption by the department pursuant to section 46-716; and (e) a plan to gather and evaluate data, information, and methodologies that could be used to implement sections 46-715 to 46-717, increase understanding of the surface water and hydrologically connected ground water system, and test the validity of the conclusions and information upon which the integrated management plan is based. The plan may also provide for utilization of any applicable incentive programs authorized by law. Nothing in the integrated management plan for a fully appropriated river basin, subbasin, or reach shall require a natural resources district to regulate ground water uses in place at the time of the department's preliminary determination that the river basin, subbasin, or reach is fully appropriated, unless such regulation is necessary to carry out the goals and objectives of a basin-wide plan pursuant to section 46-755, but a natural resources district may voluntarily adopt such regulations. The applicable natural resources district may decide to include all water users within the district boundary in an integrated management plan.
(3) In order to provide a process for economic development opportunities and economic sustainability within a river basin, subbasin, or reach, the integrated management plan shall include clear and transparent procedures to track depletions and gains to streamflows resulting from new, retired, or other changes to uses within the river basin, subbasin, or reach. The procedures shall:
(a) Utilize generally accepted methodologies based on the best available information, data, and science;
(b) Include a generally accepted methodology to be utilized to estimate depletions and gains to streamflows, which methodology includes location, amount, and time regarding gains to streamflows as offsets to new uses;
(c) Identify means to be utilized so that new uses will not have more than a de minimis effect upon existing surface water users or ground water users;
(d) Identify procedures the natural resources district and the department will use to report, consult, and otherwise share information on new uses, changes in uses, or other activities affecting water use in the river basin, subbasin, or reach;
(e) Identify, to the extent feasible, potential water available to mitigate new uses, including, but not limited to, water rights leases, interference agreements, augmentation projects, conjunctive use management, and use retirement;
* * *