46-715. River basin, subbasin, or reach; integrated management plan; considerations; contents; amendment; technical analysis; forecast of water available from streamflow.
(1)(a) Whenever the Department of Natural Resources has designated a river basin, subbasin, or reach as overappropriated or has made a final determination that a river basin, subbasin, or reach is fully appropriated, the natural resources districts encompassing such river basin, subbasin, or reach and the department shall jointly develop an integrated management plan for such river basin, subbasin, or reach. The plan shall be completed, adopted, and take effect within three years after such designation or final determination unless the department and the natural resources districts jointly agree to an extension of not more than two additional years.
(b) A natural resources district encompassing a river basin, subbasin, or reach that has not been designated as overappropriated or has not been finally determined to be fully appropriated may, jointly with the department, develop an integrated management plan for such river basin, subbasin, or reach located within the district. The district shall notify the department of its intention to develop an integrated management plan which shall be developed and adopted according to sections 46-715 to 46-717 and subsections (1) and (2) of section 46-718. The objective of an integrated management plan under this subdivision is to manage such river basin, subbasin, or reach to achieve and sustain a balance between water uses and water supplies for the long term. If a district develops an integrated management plan under this subdivision and the department subsequently determines the affected river basin, subbasin, or reach to be fully appropriated, the department and the affected natural resources district may amend the integrated management plan.
(2) In developing an integrated management plan, the effects of existing and potential new water uses on existing surface water appropriators and ground water users shall be considered. An integrated management plan shall include the following: (a) Clear goals and objectives with a purpose of sustaining a balance between water uses and water supplies so that the economic viability, social and environmental health, safety, and welfare of the river basin, subbasin, or reach can be achieved and maintained for both the near term and the long term; (b) a map clearly delineating the geographic area subject to the integrated management plan; (c) one or more of the ground water controls authorized for adoption by natural resources districts pursuant to section 46-739; (d) one or more of the surface water controls authorized for adoption by the department pursuant to section 46-716; and (e) a plan to gather and evaluate data, information, and methodologies that could be used to implement sections 46-715 to 46-717, increase understanding of the surface water and hydrologically connected ground water system, and test the validity of the conclusions and information upon which the integrated management plan is based. The plan may also provide for utilization of any applicable incentive programs authorized by
* * *
(f) Develop, to the extent feasible, an outline of plans after consultation with and an opportunity to provide input from irrigation districts, public power and irrigation districts, reclamation districts, municipalities, other political subdivisions, and other water users to make water available for offset to enhance and encourage economic development opportunities and economic sustainability in the river basin, subbasin, or reach; and
(g) Clearly identify procedures that applicants for new uses shall take to apply for approval of a new water use and corresponding offset.
Nothing in this subsection shall require revision or amendment of an integrated management plan approved on or before August 30, 2009.
(4) The ground water and surface water controls proposed for adoption in the integrated management plan pursuant to subsection (1) of this section shall, when considered together and with any applicable incentive programs, (a) be consistent with the goals and objectives of the plan, (b) be sufficient to ensure that the state will remain in compliance with applicable state and federal laws and with any applicable interstate water compact or decree or other formal state contract or agreement pertaining to surface water or ground water use or supplies, and (c) protect the ground water users whose water wells are dependent on recharge from the river or stream involved and the surface water appropriators on such river or stream from streamflow depletion caused by surface water uses and ground water uses begun, in the case of a river basin, subbasin, or reach designated as overappropriated or preliminarily determined to be fully appropriated in accordance with section 46-713, after the date of such designation or preliminary determination.
(5)(a) In any river basin, subbasin, or reach that is designated as overappropriated, when the designated area lies within two or more natural resources districts, the department and the affected natural resources districts shall jointly develop a basin-wide plan for the area designated as overappropriated. Such plan shall be developed using the consultation and collaboration process described in subdivision (b) of this subsection, shall be developed concurrently with the development of the integrated management plan required pursuant to subsections (1) through (4) of this section, and shall be designed to achieve, in the incremental manner described in subdivision (d) of this subsection, the goals and objectives described in subsection (2) of this section. The basin-wide plan shall be adopted after hearings by the department and the affected natural resources districts.
* * *