43-245. Terms, defined.
For purposes of the Nebraska Juvenile Code, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) Abandonment means a parent's intentionally withholding from a child, without just cause or excuse, the parent's presence, care, love, protection, and maintenance and the opportunity for the display of parental affection for the child;
* * *
(7) Criminal street gang means a group of three or more people with a common identifying name, sign, or symbol whose group identity or purposes include engaging in illegal activities;
(8) Criminal street gang member means a person who willingly or voluntarily becomes and remains a member of a criminal street gang;
(9) Custodian means a nonparental caretaker having physical custody of the juvenile and includes an appointee described in section 43-294;
(10) Guardian means a person, other than a parent, who has qualified by law as the guardian of a juvenile pursuant to testamentary or court appointment, but excludes a person who is merely a guardian ad litem;
(11) Juvenile means any person under the age of eighteen;
(12) Juvenile court means the separate juvenile court where it has been established pursuant to sections 43-2,111 to 43-2,127 and the county court sitting as a juvenile court in all other counties. Nothing in the Nebraska Juvenile Code shall be construed to deprive the district courts of their habeas corpus, common-law, or chancery jurisdiction or the county courts and district courts of jurisdiction of domestic relations matters as defined in section 25-2740;
(13) Juvenile detention facility has the same meaning as in section 83-4,125;
(14) Legal custody has the same meaning as in section 43-2922;
(15) Mental health facility means a treatment facility as defined in section 71-914 or a government, private, or state hospital which treats mental illness;
(16) Nonoffender means a juvenile who is subject to the jurisdiction of the juvenile court for reasons other than legally prohibited conduct, including, but not limited to, juveniles described in subdivision (3)(a) of section 43-247;
(17) Parent means one or both parents or stepparents when the stepparent is married to a parent who has physical custody of the juvenile as of the filing of the petition;
(18) Parties means the juvenile as described in section 43-247 and his or her parent, guardian, or custodian;
(19) Physical custody has the same meaning as in section 43-2922;
(20) Except in proceedings under the Nebraska Indian Child Welfare Act, relative means father, mother, grandfather, grandmother, brother, sister, stepfather, stepmother, stepbrother, stepsister, uncle, aunt, first cousin, nephew, or niece;
(21) Restorative justice means practices, programs, or services that emphasize repairing the harm caused to victims and the community by persons who have caused the harm or committed an offense. Restorative justice practices may include, but are not limited to, victim youth conferencing, victim-offender mediation, youth or community dialogue, panels, circles, and truancy mediation;
(22) Restorative justice facilitator means a qualified individual who has been trained to facilitate restorative justice practices. A qualified individual shall be approved by the referring county attorney, city attorney, or juvenile or county court judge. Factors for approval may include, but are not limited to, an individual's education and training in restorative justice principles and practices; experience in facilitating restorative justice sessions; understanding of the necessity to do no harm to either the victim or the person who harmed the victim; and proven commitment to ethical practices;
(23) Seal a record means that a record shall not be available to the public except upon the order of a court upon good cause shown;
(24) Secure detention means detention in a highly structured, residential, hardware-secured facility designed to restrict a juvenile's movement;
* * *