40-101. Homestead, defined; exempted.
A homestead not exceeding sixty thousand dollars in value shall consist of the dwelling house in which the claimant resides, its appurtenances, and the land on which the same is situated, not exceeding one hundred and sixty acres of land, to be selected by the owner, and not in any incorporated city or village, or, at the option of the claimant, a quantity of contiguous land not exceeding two lots within any incorporated city or village, and shall be exempt from judgment liens and from execution or forced sale, except as provided in sections 40-101 to 40-116.
Source:Laws 1879, § 1, p. 57; R.S.1913, § 3076; C.S.1922, § 2816; C.S.1929, § 40-101; R.S.1943, § 40-101; Laws 1957, c. 153, § 3, p. 498; Laws 1973, LB 15, § 1; Laws 1980, LB 940, § 3; Laws 1986, LB 999, § 2; Laws 1997, LB 372, § 4; Laws 2007, LB237, § 1.